Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget dolor. Aenean massa. Cum sociis Theme

1-677-124-44227

184 MAIN COLLINS STREET WEST VICTORIA 8007

Etiam ultricies nisi vel augue. Curabitur ullamcorper ultricies
Top

PRIVACY POLICY

 

POD1UM values your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose the information we obtain about visitors to our website, www.pod1um.com.au (the “Site”), users of our mobile applications (the “App” or “Apps”), visitors to POD1UM Group Fitness (whether owned or one of our franchisees), and the services available through our Site and App, and how we use and disclose that information. This Policy does not apply to a franchisee’s collection, use, and disclosure of your information, except as described in this policy with regard to data sharing and change of a franchisee.

By visiting the Site, using or downloading the App, or using any of our services, you acknowledge that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site, App, or services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. The Terms of Use are incorporated by reference into this Policy.

Statement Of Confinement

POD1UM Group Fitness is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. POD1UM Group Fitness complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

POD1UM Group Fitness is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, POD1UM Group Fitness will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history, and sensitive information.

Collecting Personal Information

POD1UM will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services or functions related thereto. POD1UM may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us ( e.g., to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other POD1UM products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in POD1UM being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete an application form to become a member of POD1UM. This can be done in person at one of our gymnasiums, online via our website, or on the phone via one of our Membership Consultants.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of POD1UM, any POD1UM group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use Of Tracking Technologies

POD1UM uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to accessing websites when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow POD1UM to monitor the POD1UM website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by POD1UM’s website.

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfill obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her POD1UM.
  • To render services under a member’s membership agreement.
  • To provide information about products, services,s and/or special offers to members.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

POD1UM may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services or any functions related to our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, debt recovery functions, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. For the avoidance of doubt, POD1UM may disclose your personal information to our partner debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt collection.

POD1UM may disclose, and these third parties may have access, to the personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

POD1UM recognize the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of POD1UM, any POD1UM group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact By POD1UM

POD1UM does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent.

If an individual receives communications from POD1UM which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting POD1UM at admin@pod1um.com.au

Individual's Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the POD1UM database. Information may be reviewed, amended, or deleted by completing the access request form at your home club’s reception.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in POD1UM being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after-sales services.

Storage And Security Of Personal And/or Sensitive Information

POD1UM takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. POD1UM only permits authorized personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

POD1UM And Links To Other Web Sites

POD1UM provides links to websites outside of the POD1UM site. These linked sites are not under the control of POD1UM, and POD1UM is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the POD1UM website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Problems, Queries Or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by POD1UM to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact POD1UM Privacy Office by emailing admin@pod1um.com.au. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone 1300 363 992

Post-GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

POD1UM reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.